CargoAdmin, Bureaucrats, Moderators (CommentStreams), fileuploaders, Interface administrators, newuser, Push subscription managers, Suppressors, Administrators
5,233
edits
| (5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==Organization== | ==Organization== | ||
The department announced a reorganization with new names of under secretaries in 2022.<ref>{{Cite web|title=DOE Optimizes Structure to Implement $62 Billion in Clean Energy Investments From Bipartisan Infrastructure Law|url=https://www.energy.gov/articles/doe-optimizes-structure-implement-62-billion-clean-energy-investments-bipartisan|access-date=2022-02-10|website=Energy.gov|language=en|archive-date=February 10, 2022|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20220210145224/https://www.energy.gov/articles/doe-optimizes-structure-implement-62-billion-clean-energy-investments-bipartisan|url-status=live}}</ref> | The department announced a reorganization with new names of under secretaries in 2022.<ref>{{Cite web|title=DOE Optimizes Structure to Implement $62 Billion in Clean Energy Investments From Bipartisan Infrastructure Law|url=https://www.energy.gov/articles/doe-optimizes-structure-implement-62-billion-clean-energy-investments-bipartisan|access-date=2022-02-10|website=Energy.gov|language=en|archive-date=February 10, 2022|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20220210145224/https://www.energy.gov/articles/doe-optimizes-structure-implement-62-billion-clean-energy-investments-bipartisan|url-status=live}}</ref> | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Report to [[United States Secretary of Energy|Secretary of Energy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[United States Deputy Secretary of Energy|Deputy Secretary of Energy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Office of International Affairs]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Office of Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs (Department of Energy)|Office of Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Office of the General Counsel (Department of Energy)|Office of the General Counsel]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Office of the | |[[Office of the Chief Financial Officer (Department of Energy)|Office of the Chief Financial Officer]] | ||
|Office of the Chief Financial Officer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy]] | |[[Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy]] | ||
| Line 23: | Line 21: | ||
|[[Federal Energy Regulatory Commission]] | |[[Federal Energy Regulatory Commission]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Enterprise Assessments | |[[Office of Enterprise Assessments]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Energy Policy and System Analysis | |[[Office of Energy Policy and System Analysis]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Office of | |[[Office of Intelligence and Counterintelligence]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Public Affairs | |[[Office of Public Affairs (Department of Energy)|Office of Public Affairs]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Office of Management | |[[Office of Management (Department of Energy)|Office of Management]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Office of Project Management | |[[Office of Project Management]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chief Human Capital Officer | |[[Office of the Chief Human Capital Officer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chief Information Officer (Department of Energy)]] | |[[Chief Information Officer (Department of Energy)|Office of Chief Information Officer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Office of Hearings and Appeals (Department of Energy)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Office of Environmental Management]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Office of Legacy Management]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization | |[[Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ![[Under Secretary of Energy for Science|Under Secretary for Science and Innovation]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Office | |[[Arctic Energy Office]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Office of | |[[Office of Critical and Emerging Technologies]] (CET) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Office of Electricity]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Office of Fossil Energy and Carbon Management]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Office of Nuclear Energy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Office of Science]] | |[[Office of Science]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ![[Under Secretary of Energy for Nuclear Security]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[National Nuclear Security Administration]] | |[[National Nuclear Security Administration]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ![[Under Secretary of Energy for Energy and Environment|Under Secretary for Infrastructure]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[National Laboratory Operations Board]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Office of | |[[Office of Environment, Health, Safety and Security]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Office of | |[[Office of Clean Energy Demonstrations]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Office of Federal Energy Management Programs]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Office | |[[Grid Deployment Office]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Indian Energy Policy and Programs | |[[Office of Cybersecurity, Energy Security, & Energy Response]]<ref>{{cite web|date=February 14, 2018|title=Secretary of Energy Rick Perry Forms New Office of Cybersecurity, Energy Security, and Emergency Response|url=https://www.energy.gov/articles/secretary-energy-rick-perry-forms-new-office-cybersecurity-energy-security-and-emergency|access-date=June 16, 2018|website=Department of Energy|archive-date=June 16, 2018|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20180616190643/https://www.energy.gov/articles/secretary-energy-rick-perry-forms-new-office-cybersecurity-energy-security-and-emergency|url-status=live}}</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|[[Indian Energy Policy and Programs]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Loan Programs Office]] | |[[Loan Programs Office]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Office of State and Community Energy Programs | |[[Office of State and Community Energy Programs]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bonneville Power Administration]] | |[[Bonneville Power Administration]] | ||
| Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
Airstrip: | Airstrip: | ||
*[[Pahute Mesa Airstrip]] – | *[[Pahute Mesa Airstrip]] – Nye County, [[Nevada]], part of [[Nevada National Security Site]]<ref name="FAA">{{FAA-airport|ID=L23|use=PR|own=PU|site=13089.61*A}}, effective 2007-10-25</ref> | ||
===Nuclear weapons sites=== | ===Nuclear weapons sites=== | ||
The DOE/[[National Nuclear Security Administration|NNSA]] has federal responsibility for the design, testing and production of all nuclear weapons. NNSA in turn uses contractors to carry out its responsibilities at the following government owned sites:<ref name="Nuclear Matters Handbook">{{cite web |title=NMHB 2020 [Revised] |url=https://www.acq.osd.mil/ncbdp/nm//NMHB2020rev/chapters/chapter5.html |website=www.acq.osd.mil |access-date=August 31, 2021 |archive-date=August 31, 2021 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20210831151046/https://www.acq.osd.mil/ncbdp/nm//NMHB2020rev/chapters/chapter5.html |url-status=live }}</ref> | The DOE/[[National Nuclear Security Administration|NNSA]] has federal responsibility for the design, testing and production of all nuclear weapons. NNSA in turn uses contractors to carry out its responsibilities at the following government owned sites:<ref name="Nuclear Matters Handbook">{{cite web |title=NMHB 2020 [Revised] |url=https://www.acq.osd.mil/ncbdp/nm//NMHB2020rev/chapters/chapter5.html |website=www.acq.osd.mil |access-date=August 31, 2021 |archive-date=August 31, 2021 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20210831151046/https://www.acq.osd.mil/ncbdp/nm//NMHB2020rev/chapters/chapter5.html |url-status=live }}</ref> | ||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
*Testing: [[Nevada Test Site]]<ref name="Nuclear Matters Handbook" /> | *Testing: [[Nevada Test Site]]<ref name="Nuclear Matters Handbook" /> | ||
*Final weapon and warhead assembling and dismantling: [[Pantex]]<ref>{{cite web |title=About Pantex Plant |url=http://www.pantex.com/about |website=www.pantex.com |access-date=August 31, 2021 |archive-date=February 10, 2023 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230210083941/http://www.pantex.com/about |url-status=live }}</ref> | *Final weapon and warhead assembling and dismantling: [[Pantex]]<ref>{{cite web |title=About Pantex Plant |url=http://www.pantex.com/about |website=www.pantex.com |access-date=August 31, 2021 |archive-date=February 10, 2023 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20230210083941/http://www.pantex.com/about |url-status=live }}</ref> | ||
== References == | |||
edits